Energy Header
[…] As a result, ethylene is considered, variously because the statutes and regulations are not consistent in their precise nomenclature, a "product," an "oil product," or a "petroleum product."2 The Hearings Examiner determined that because ethylene is not "crude petroleum" the Westlake pipeline does not meet the definition of a common carrier under Section 111.002.

Eastman, however, argued that Natural Resources Code Section 111.020(d) expands the applicability of the Common Carrier Act beyond those pipelines defined as common carriers in Section 111.002. Section 111.020(d) states:
A person may acquire the right conferred in this section by filing with the commission a written acceptance of the provisions of this chapter expressly agreeing that, in consideration of the rights acquired, it becomes a common carrier subject to the duties and obligations conferred or imposed by this chapter.