Guns In Company Parking Lots
[…] C. Disgruntled & Terminated Employees. Given the close proximity of company parking lots to employers' business premises, employers should develop a procedure for dealing with disgruntled, involuntary leave, laid-off, and terminated employees who may have access to firearms locked in vehicles parked in company parking lots.
To ensure compliance with this law or for assistance with questions contact your usual Jackson Walker Labor & Employment law advisor or:
Karen Monsen│210.978.7703│kmonsen@jw.com
Alia Derrick│214.953.6000│aderrick@jw.com
1Art. I, § 23 of the Texas Constitution declares: "RIGHT TO KEEP AND BEAR ARMS. Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State; but the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime." 2E.g., many Texans routinely transport firearms or ammunition in their vehicles in anticipation of an after-work hunting trip or visit to the local shooting range or gun club. 3TEX. LABOR CODE § 52.061. 4The new law expressly states that employees can store or transport firearms on the property