Eminent Domain header
[…] In essence, the court of appeals said that a public utility vested with the power of eminent domain and attempting to condemn land along a route certified by the PUC was without the power to do so if the land being condemned belong to a political subdivision of the state.  Oncor petitioned the Texas Supreme Court for review and the court requested briefing on the merits.

Before either party had submitted a brief to the court, the Texas Legislature enacted House Bill 971—adding Section 37.053(d) to the Texas Utilities Code which reads in part:

For transmission facilities ordered or approved by the [PUC] . . . the rights extended to an electric corporation under Section 181.004 included all public land, except land owned by the state, on which the commission has approved the construction of the line.2

With the passage of House Bill 971, Oncor argued that the Texas Supreme Court should vacate the court of appeals opinion and remand the case to the trial court for consideration in light of the new law.