Delaware Court of Chancery Moving to Clarify Rights of Minority Stockholders
[…] The Dubroff II Court held that as long as the controller's holdings are not decreased, and the holdings of the minority stockholders are, the latter may have a direct equity dilution claim, even if someone other than the controller also benefits from the transaction.
Disclosure Requirements
DGCL Section 228(e) requires that after a majority approves a transaction by written consent: "prompt notice of the taking of the corporate action without a meeting by less than unanimous consent shall be given to those stockholders . . . who have not consented in writing."8 However, the contours of the disclosure required have not yet been fully defined under Delaware law.